Our Ingredients

  

Our ingredients are sourced in New Zealand, though some of the primary raw materials for a few of these ingredients may originate from other parts of the world.

  • Our ingredients are primarily selected for their beneficial properties and unique energy.
  • All ingredients have been carefully reviewed and selected for their generally acceptable problem-free safety and toxicity profiles. 
  • Only EcoCert Approved preservatives and emulsifiers are used.
  • NO synthetic or petrochemical derivatives are used in any of our products. 
  • This means NO parabens, NO phenoxyethanol, NO formaldehyde, NO silicones, NO mineral oils, NO PEG, NO PPG, NO phthalates, NO synthetic colours and fragrances. NO GMOs. NO animal products or bi-products. 

A full alphabetical list of these ingredients is shown below (common and INCI names presented). *Certified organic ingredients. 

 Aloe vera butter 

Aloe barbadensis properties: Emollient, hydrating, softening. Aloe butter is made by blending an extract of Aloe Vera with fatty fractions of coconut and shea butter to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It is excellent for hydration of dry skin and is often used to improve eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. The inclusion of this butter in creams is a wonderful treat for thirsty skin, but lovely for all skins.

 

Aloe vera extract*

Aloe barbadensis properties: The Aloe vera leaf extract is known for its emollient, demulcent, moisturising, sunscreen and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe vera is the oldest medicinal plant known. It stimulates circulation, having a soothing effect on burns. It has excellent skin and tissue penetration qualities, encouraging cell regeneration and rejuvenation. 

 

Apricot kernel oil*

Prunus Americana properties: Apricot kernel oil is light in texture, yet rich in polyunsaturated acids. It has a high content of linoleic acid and is readily absorbed by the skin. An excellent source of vitamin A precursor, it is great for all skin types and in particular for sensitive skins.

 

Argan oil*

Argana spinosa Properties: The argan trees grow mostly in the southern region of Morocco. The oil from the argan tree almonds is known for its anti-oxidant properties. It is an abundant source of vitamin A and E (alpha-tocopherol), containing both carotenes and phytosterols. The argan oil has good softening properties and it is high in unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids. A great nourishing and restructuring oil, for all skins, but in particular for dry skins. It is also credited with beneficial effects on eczema and psoriasis.

 

L-Arginine

Properties:

 

Avocado oil* and butter

Persea gratissima properties: Emollient, moisturiser, nourishing, restructuring, conditioning, noncomedogenic. A truly rich source of vitamin D. In addition, it is also an excellent source of vitamin A and E (alpha-tocopherol), used to relieving eczema and psoriasis. Known for promoting cell regeneration and for its beneficial effects on dry and fragile skins, it is also an excellent skin and tissue penetration qualities.

 

Bilberry extract*

 

Borage oil*

Borago officinalis properties: Moisturising, emollient, softening, soothing, anti-inflammatory, rejuvenating, nourishing, hydrating, improves elasticity, firming, regenerative. Excellent for scars, cuts and bruises. Borage oil is well known for being rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) and it is used as a hydrating and elasticity-restoring agent. GLA is important in cell regeneration and in the regulation of hormonal balance. All in all this is a superb nourishing oil.

 

Calendula infused oil*

Calendula officinalis properties: This cheerful plant more commonly known as marigold has a long history of use in traditional medicine. An extract produced from the plant has a calming, soothing effect on the skin.

 

Camellia oil

Camellia japonica properties: This oil has excellent skin conditioning, restructuring and moisturizing properties. A rich source of vitamin A, B and E (d-alpha-tocopherol), these are all useful against aging. This oil is also rich in oleic acid and is a good anti-oxidant agent. A rejuvenating and restructuring oil that gives the skin a special radiant glow, camellia oil has been known for promoting the healing of scars and elasticity. It has been used for skin and hair care by Japanese women for centuries.

 

Camellia extract*

Camellia sinensis properties: Ingredients: White tea extract (certified organic) Source: Extract from organic tea leaves Effect: Protects against free radicals, adstringent Used in: Facial care.

 

Candelilla wax

Euphorbia cerifera properties: Adds firmness to creams, balms and lotions. Very stable and protective, it helps to provide a silky barrier on the skin that prevents dehydration without clogging your pores. A true gentle shield that is protective in harsh environments.

 

Carrot seed - essential oil

Daucus carota properties: Tonic, stimulant, softening, cooling, detoxifying. This oil is known to improve complexion, relieving dryness, restoring elasticity and tone to the skin and it is thus a panacea for premature aging. This oil has a high content of vitamins A, B, B2 and C. It is also used to relieve symptoms of eczema as well as psoriasis and often use in restorative creams.

 

Cetearyl alcohol

Properties: This is an outstanding co-emulsifier wax. Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabiliser and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin.

 

Ceterayl glucoside & cetearyl alcohol

Properties: This is also known as Emulsifier E. This is a plant-based non-ionic, self-emulsifying wax that is gentle on the skin and well tolerated by those with sensitive skin. It has a silky smooth texture and it is highly emollient.

 

Cetearyl glucoside & sorbitan Olivate

Properties: Also known as HE20.

 

Cetearyl olivate & sorbitan olivate

Properties: Also know as Olivem 1000. This is an oil-in-water PEG-free emulsifying wax made from olives. It is an emulsifier that is also an active ingredient, being Ecocert Approved as a certified organic ingredient. Due to its chemistry it forms highly stable and dermo-compatible liquid structures that are similar to the lipids of human skin. As a result, this emulsifier easily penetrates the stratum corneum, the outermost layer of the epidermis, as well as the deeper layers of the skin. Because of its restructuring and thickness properties, it has anti-ageing properties, giving tonicity and elasticity to the skin.

 

 

Chamomile, German - extract

Matricaria chamomilla properties: Soothing, cooling, toning, alcohol-free. Chamomile distillate is wonderfully calming and cooling. Chamomile distillates contain a much lower concentration of the active chamomile components, however, as chamomile promotes endometrial sloughing, they are used to ease discomfort associated with menstruation, and should be avoided in the early months of pregnancy. The concentration of this distillate in our skin care is intended to provide the skin benefits without any of the secondary effects. Chamomile is also calming and relaxing to the mind and soul.

 

Chamomile, Roman - essential oil

Anthemis nobilis properties: Soothing, anti-inflammatory, emollient, calming, toning. Chamomile is a wonderful calming and cooling essential oil. However, it is also known for easing discomfort associated with menstruation, as it promotes endometrial sloughing. As a result direct skin use of this essential oil in its concentrated form should be avoided in the early months of pregnancy, though discretion should be exercised with the selection of any products in this period. Thus, the amount of the chamomile essential oil in our skin care is restricted to the minimal level known to provide benefits to the skin, while minimizing the possibility of secondary effects. Chamomile is also calming and relaxing to the mind and soul.

 

Clays

 

Coco caprate/caprylate

 

Cocoa butter*

Theobroma cacao properties: Emollient, softening, moisturising, demulcent. Excellent for all skins, but in particular it reduces dryness and improves skin elasticity. Its pleasant chocolate-like scent adds to the wonderful silky benefits on the skin.

 

Coconut oil*

Cocos nucifera properties: This is an excellent oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it with a smooth and silky texture. It has also got cleansing and conditioning actions that make this an ideal oil for all skin preparations. In particular, when balanced with jojoba and apricot oils, it makes a marvelous mild cleanser.

 

Coenzyme Q10

Ubiquinone properties:

 

Cucumber extract and oil

Cucumis sativus L. properties: Anti-inflammatory, vaso-constrictor, cooling, astringent, cleansing, alcohol-free. Cucumber water is cooling and cleansing with an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Cucumber extracts contain amino acids and minerals that are important to cell regeneration processes that improve skin tone.

 

Dehydroacetic acid & benzyl alcohol

Properties: Also know as Geogard 221 is the trade name of an Ecocert Approved preservative containing a mixture of dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol made by the USA company Lonza. The use of this synthetic preservative is permitted by Ecocert in ecological and organic certified cosmetics. Geogard 221 has also been approved global for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. Clinical trials comparing Geogard 221 versus parabens and paraben blends have demonstrated its higher efficacy as a broad-spectrum bactericidal and fungicidal agent, in particular for formulations with a lower pH. The safety of the Geogard 221 blend stems from its use as a food preservative for well over five decades. It has an excellent toxicity profile and its development has not required animal testing.

 

Evening primrose oil*

Oenothera biennis properties: Moisturising, softening, calming, astringent, soothing. An excellent source of essential fatty acids, in particular GLA (gamma-linoleic acid). GLA is important in cell regeneration and in the regulation of hormonal balance. Evening primrose oil is known for improving flaky/dry skin and conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

Flax seed oil*

Linum usititassimum properties:

 

Fractionated coconut oil

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride properties:

 

Geranium essential oil

Pelargonium graveolenses properties: This essential oil is great for all skin types. It balances sebum production to help keeping the skin supple, but not oily. It livens dull skin by gently improving blood flow. On the soul it has a balancing effect and quells anxiety.

 

Ginseng extract

Panax ginseng properties:

 

D-Glucono-1,5-lactone, sodium benzoate

Properties: This preservative is also known as Geogard® Ultra. It is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics. As a unique blend of gluconolactone, sodium benzoate and calcium gluconate, it has been designed to offer broad spectrum protection in personal care and cosmetic formulations. The gluconolactone component is used in the food and cosmetic industry as moisturizer, antioxidant and chelant. Gluconolactone is not derived from genetically-modified crops. The microorganisms used in the fermentation process are not genetically modified.

 

Glycerin* (vegetable derived)

Properties: Is an excellent humectant (ability to "attract" water from the environment to itself). Because it absorbs moisture from the air it helps to keep creams and other products moist. Also it helps to maintain the smooth consistency of our products. The glycerin used in our skin care range is entirely plant derived.

 

Golden seal extract

Hydrastis canadensis properties:

 

Grape seed oil*

Vitis vinifera properties: Emollient, moisturizing, soothing, calming, anti-ageing. This is a polyunsaturated oil with a high content of linoleic acid. It is extracted from the seeds of grapes and is known for its excellent skin dispersal. It contains an anti-oxidant – proanthocyanidin, known to support the effects of vitamin E and beta-carotene, while increasing the action of vitamin C. It penetrates the skin readily, encouraging cell growth and regeneration.

 

Green coffee extract*

Coffea arabica properties:

 

L-Histidine

Properties:

 

Hyaluronic acid - yeast extracted

 

Jojoba oil*

Simmondsia chinensis properties: Moisturising, emollient, anti-oxidant, rejuvenating, sebum controlling, anti-inflammatory. This substance is really a liquid wax. It is related to human sebum and thus, highly compatible with the human skin. Though this ingredient is known for its protective benefits for skin in dry conditions, improving skin elasticity and suppleness, it is and ideal oil for the control of sebum and for those prone to oily skin. In combination with other nourishing oils, jojoba oil is great for all skins types.

 

Jojoba wax

Jojoba esters properties: Jojoba, pronounced ‘hohoba’ is a desert shrub which produces seeds that resemble large coffee beans. The seeds contain a wax that can be shaped into tiny spherical beads. These beads provide a gentle exfoliating action on the skin to leave a clearer, brighter, more polished complexion.

 

Kakadu plump extract*

Terminalia ferdinandiana properties:

 

Kawakawa extract

Piper methysticum properties:

 

Kiwifruit extract

Actinidia sinensis properties:

 

Lapis lazuli gem essence

Properties: Lapis lazuli is a high-vibration stone. It is a rock composed principally of a mixture of lazurite, calcite and pyrite, with a chemical designation of sodium calcium aluminosilicate. Its chemical structure is represented by the formula (Na,Ca)8 (Al, Si)12O24S2 FeS CaCo3Al2O3. The energy of lapis lazuli is serene and protective, harmonizing body, emotions, mind and spirit. It brings deep inner self-knowledge, clarity and multidimensional cellular healing. It eases stress as well as strengthening the thyroid and parathyroid glands and the skeletal system. Metaphysically speaking these organs "hold the history of our body". At a different level, the energy of this rock is beneficial for hearing, blood and nervous disorders. On a mental and emotional level, lapis lazuli is used to access our deep cellular memory, facilitating awareness and healing of hurts and fears. This energy thus enhances the level of consciousness and calms the soul. The exoteric properties of lapis lazuli are complement and balance the physical benefits of skin care.

 

Lavender butter

Lavandula angustifolia properties: Moisturising, protective, softening, soothing. This butter is a blend of Shea butter and lavender essential oil, combining the beneficial properties of both Shea butter and lavender. Naturally rich in vitamins A and E this butter is a treat for the skin and a scented journey for the soul. Shea butter gives this a wonderful moisturizing, protective and softening properties, whilst lavender is known to promote tissue regeneration. Together these two ingredients with their regenerating, calming and relaxing properties are is balancing to the soul, skin and body.

 

Lavender essential oil

Lavandula angustifolia properties: Moisturising, softening, soothing, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, calming, stimulates circulation, rejuvenating. Promotes cell growth and has a balancing action on sebum production. Excellent also on cuts, bruises, skin irritation/inflammation and as a muscle relaxant - Its aroma is therapeutically calming for the body and soul. As this essential oil promotes endometrial sloughing it should be avoided, in its concentrated form, in the early months of pregnancy.

 

Lemon tea-tree essential oil

Leptospermum personii properties: Lemon essential oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit. The oil is contained within glands in the outer layer of the peel. The oil is used in aromatherapy and has a refreshing and uplifting effect, and is sometimes referred to as 'the sunshine oil'. Studies have shown that dispersing lemon oil into the atmosphere helps improve concentration; in Japan it is used in this way and is said to reduce typing errors in the workplace.

 

Lemon verbena hydrosol*

Aloysia citrodora properties:

 

Licorice root extract*

Glycyrrhiza glabra properties:

 

Macadamia oil*

Macadamia ternifolia properties: Moisturising, nourishing, anti-oxidant, restructuring, conditioning. It has excellent dermal penetration with a profile that is close to human sebum. This monounsaturated oil has a high content of palmitoleic acid, a substance that is crucial to delaying skin and cell aging. Palmitoleic acid is rare in vegetable oils, and usually found in fish oils. This is a truly marvelous oil with benefits for all skins, but in particular it is of value to mature and delicate skins.

 

Orange butter - sweet

Citrus sinensis properties: Cleansing, toning, anti-inflammatory. Orange Peel Oil has a cleansing and toning effect on skin and can improve oily, acne prone skin. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Also contained in Orange Butter is Orange Peel Wax, which contains a high level of Bioflavonoids (polyphenols). Bioflavonoids have anticellulite, anti-inflammatory, promote flushing of toxins and many other protective benefits for skin. Orange butter in combination with hydrating and nourishing oils is used on our cleansers. These are suitable for all skin types.

 

Orange, sweet - essential oil

Citrus sinensis properties: Tonic, decongestion, uplifting, calming. This essential has a calming effect on the skin and stimulates the release of toxins. Added to this is the wonderful scent of orange peel. But, caution has to be exercised with this oil as it can lead to photosensitivity and to development of brown marks on the skin if prolonged usage is followed by continuous sun exposure. Thus, this essential oil is only used in our cleansers, and not on any of our products. In this way, the skin is only exposed to the essential oil during cleansing. Any residual amounts of this oil present on the skin are rinsed or wiped away, though the citrus aroma remains in the air around you. Orange essential oil contains substances that may lead to photosensitivity, thus this oil is only used in our cleansers. This essential oil is uplifting to the mind and reviving to the body and soul.

 

Orange, wild - essential oil

Citrus sinensis properties: This essential oil has the same therapeutic properties as the cultivated Sweet Orange described above, however, its main distinguishing feature is its amazingly strong fragrance. This strong orange note is refreshing, stimulating and yet abounding with a calming energy that sooths the skin and soul. Orange essential oil contains substances that may lead to photosensitivity, thus this oil is only used in our cleansers.

 

Palmarosa essential oil

Cymbopogon martini properties: This essential oil is extracted from the fragrant leaves of the palmarosa, grass native to the Indian subcontinent. It is known to balance the secretion of sebum and to stimulate cell regeneration. Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin and is beneficial for all skin types. Palmarosa oil also calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect. It is used to ease physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness. This essential oil has a distinctive rose aroma that is balancing to the skin, calming to the mind and gently energizing to the soul.

 

Peach kernel oil

Prunus persica properties: Moisturising, regenerative, restructuring, anti-aging. A monounsaturated oil of fine texture, whose lipid composition make it compatible even with sensitive skins. Peach Kernel Oil is rich in Vitamin E and great for mature and sensitive skins.

 

Peppermint essential oil

Mentha piperita properties: Cooling, anti-inflammatory, softening, refreshing, invigorating. Peppermint essential oil is wonderfully refreshing and uplifting, though it has also got some contra-indications, e.g. it promotes menstruation, easing period discomfort. Because of this property it should be avoided in pregnancy and by nursing mothers. Due to its strong scent and it its properties, this oil is used only in the lowest amounts in our skin care. At this low level this essential oil provides an uplifting feeling on the mind and an energizing effect on the skin, whether present in a cream or a cleanser.

 

Petitgrain essential oil

Citrus aurantium properties: Originating from Paraguay, this essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the orange tree, though early extracting methods used the green unripe oranges, when they the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain meaning "little grains". As a result of the leaf extract process, the petigrain essential is free of the photo - sensitising agents (haptens) characteristic of the citrus oils. Thus, this enables the use of petitgrain essential oil in topical skin preparations. This oil is known for its toning, clearing and soothing properties on the skin, while gently stimulation cell regeneration. On the mind and soul, it is known for its calming and relaxing effects.

 

Plant derived stearic acid

Properties: Softening to skin, firmness to cream. A naturally occurring waxy substance extracted from plant material. It provides a pearly texture to skin care products.

 

Pomegranate seed oil

Punica granatum properties: Moisturising, protecting, improving elasticity, regenerating, antiinflammatory, anti-oxidant. This is a nourishing oil with excellent anti-oxidant properties known to reduce free radical levels and retard aging. Pomegranate seed oil is unique as it is the only plant source of conjugated fatty, with considerable amounts of punicic acid, a substance that is similar to conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). CLA stimulates the immunes system with benefits for cancer and heart disease. Pomegranate seed oil is also known to contain phytoestrogens with similar actions to the estrogens naturally produced in the human body. Pomegranate seed oil is a wonderful source of natural regenerating and strengthening substances that benefit all skin types.

 

Potassium sorbate

Properties: Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring substance in various berries and tomatoes. It is effective against yeasts and moulds, as well as some bacteria, especially in products that have a low pH. It is used as a preservative for high water content products.

 

Rose Otto essential oil

Rosa damascena properties: Soothing, anti-inflammatory, vaso-constricting, regenerating, restructuring. This essential oil is a real soothing treat for all skins, but it is particularly useful for mature, dry or sensitive skins. However, it is also known for easing discomfort associated with menstruation, as it promotes endometrial sloughing. As a result it should be avoided in pregnancy. Because of this property the amount of the rose essential oil included in our skin care is enough to provide the wonderful bouquet of roses and the soothing properties on the skin, without the associated side effects. Rose essential oil is soothing, calming and known for harmonizing body and soul.

 

Rosehip oil*

Rosa moschata properties: Rosehip oil contains essential nutrients for tissue regeneration. An excellent source of vitamin C, it is known for its benefits on skin texture and the healing of scars, it is recommended for all skin types. It is also one of the best anti-wrinkle oils, having moisturizing and hydrating properties.

 

Shea Butter*

Burtyrospermum parkii properties: Regenerative, stimulates micro-circulation, anti-scarring, natural sunscreen. Known for its ability to "melt" into the skin. It is softening, moisturising, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties are excellent for dry, cracked, injured skin. It gives a luxurious velvety feeling to the skin. Shea butter is ideal for sensitive and fragile skins, but a bonus for all skins. Shea butter is also known as Karite butter or African butter. The Karite tree is known as the "Tree of Life" in Africa with many legends on its life supporting properties.

 

Surfactants

Properties: Decyl glucoside, lauryl glucoside, coco-glucoside and glyceryl oleate properties: Surfactants are "surface-acting chemicals" used in cleaning products. Due to their chemical structure they facilitate the mixing of liquids, or solids and liquids of different consistencies. Thus, surfactants "lift" dirt particles and mix them with water to clean the surfaces where they are acting. Classically surfactants are detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents and dispersants. The blend of surfactants used in our Refreshing Facial Cleansing Cream is gentle to the skin, and the proportion of the surfactant in this product was carefully considered to provide a cleansing action without foaming. Coco-glucoside and glyceryl oleate are naturally occurring surfactants in coconuts.

 

Vitamin E, natural

D-alpha tocopherol properties: A fat-soluble vitamin with a powerful anti-oxidant properties, being protective against free-radicals. It has a beneficial and DNA repair role in most metabolic processes, including the immune system. It is used as soothing agent for skin disorders and sensitivities, leaving the skin with a smooth texture. There are several forms of vitamin E, the most potent of which is the alpha-tocopherol. It is available in its natural form as d-alpha-tocopherol, whereas the synthetic form is designated dl-alpha-tocopherol. The best sources of vitamin are avocados, wheat germ oil and sunflower seeds. Because of its anti-oxidant properties it is used as a natural preservative.

 

Water, Tongariro Spring Water

Aqua – H20 properties: Is the basis of all life, comprising 75% of lean muscle tissue, 95% of blood, 22% of bone and 14% of fat. All water-based ingredients used in our products, such as the distillates and the lapis lazuli gem essence, are filter sterilised through 0.22um sterile filter discs.